School: Robertstown, Naas (roll number 15655)

Baile Riobaird, Co. Chill Dara
P. Ó Harachtáin

1. One night a man was coming home from the fair of Kildare. It was very late in the night, everything was still. Soon the man had to pass a lonely lane way. When he was passing he happened to look up the lane and he saw a lot of little men dancing. The man got very much afraid and he told the horse to go on quickly. But the men would not let him go, they stopped the horse and told the man to take out his purse and give it to them. The man did as they wished. He gave them the purse and they put paper money in it. they told the man not to open his purse until the next morning. The man went home and got into bed. The next morning when he got up, he opened his purse and it was full of white paper.
    Sheila Fleming