School: Robertstown, Naas (roll number 15655)

Baile Riobaird, Co. Chill Dara
P. Ó Harachtáin

1. Long ago there used to be a dog, with fiery eyes, at Molly-Dick's turn about half a mile from Robertstown. Every night when anyone would be passing, he would run out, And one night, he ran out when a bycicle was going by. He knocked the man off the bycicle. And then the dog ran away, and the followed him through the fields. And he could not catch him.
    Mary Brennan
    10
  2. One day a man came home from his work. He went out hunting, and he had a gun. He saw a hare running along by the hedge, and he fired a shot after it. He went over to look for the hare, and what was it, only a woman lying on the grass. When she saw him, she got up and ran away There was a big hole in her leg where the man had shot her.