Scoil: Drom Bhaoghalláin (uimhir rolla 7981)

Ard Carna, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Pagnam

Ar an leathanach seo

1. King Dathi (AD.405 - 428) was the last king of pagan Ireland. He was killed by a flash of lightning at the foot of the Alps. Awly his son took command of the army and had the body brought home on a bier, and it is said Awly gained nine battle by sea and ten by land by means of the corpse, for when his people exhibited the body of their kind, they routed the opposing forces.
    King Dathi is buried at Rath Croghan in Co Roscommon. A large stone marks his grave. The graveyard is known as Roilig na Rí.
    King Dathi was succeeded by Leary as king of Ireland, and King Leary was reigning when Saint Patrick came to Ireland.
    The cemetery of Rath Croghan is half a mile south of Croghan, near Tulsk in Co Roscommon.