Scoil: Drom Bhaoghalláin (uimhir rolla 7981)

Ard Carna, Co. Ros Comáin
M. Pagnam

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Pancakes were made from flour a pinch of salt and soda and a pinch of sugar wet with buttermilk and baked on the pan.
    About sixty years ago during the harvest season the men rose at five o clock and went to work in the fields returning at eight o clock for breakfast which consisted of home-made bread and milk. At twelve o clock they had dinner of innumerable potatoes and milk.
    Then off to the fields with them again to complete the day's labour until five o clock when they returned once more to Supper. No tea was used at all in those days.
    Teller of story
    Mrs. Gaffrey