Scoil: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (uimhir rolla 15043)

Mainistir na Búille, Co. Ros Comáin
Sr. M. Columbanus

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of fish called bream to be found on Lough Arrow. On a certain day two men caught one of these fish. They began fighting about who would get it and this continued for two hours. Just then a priest was passing by and when he noticed them fighting he told them that it would not occur again. Since then no bream have been caught in this lake.
  2. of fish called bream to be found on Lough arrow. On a certain day two men caught one of these fish. They began fighting about who would get it and this continued for two hours. Just then a priest was passing by and when he noticed them fighting he told them that it would not occur again. Since then no bream have been caught in this lake.
    the above was told by:-
    Mrs Shannon
    Aughana
    Ballinafad
    Co Sligo.
    Once upon a time there lived in Boyle a very holy woman named Brigid Feely. She was blind from her birth, but every
    1. am
    Lena Martin