School: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (roll number 15043)

Mainistir na Búille, Co. Ros Comáin
Sr. M. Columbanus

1. (continued from previous page)
    One day, a woman, that didn't eat a bit for almost two months, entered this house and craved for something to keep her alive, but, the owner of the house couldn't afford to give her anything. When she was going out, she noticed a clutch of chickens on the floor, and amongst them, was one, which had died from some disease. She stooped down, picked up the dead chicken and returned to the fire and placed her on a few coals. The woman of the house was astonished at what she did, but before she had time to ask her, she had vanished out on the door eating the chicken, which she had just cooked.
    There was at this time a
    1. am