School: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (roll number 15043)

Mainistir na Búille, Co. Ros Comáin
Sr. M. Columbanus

1. (continued from previous page)
    across the front of the fire from which clothes were suspended, and dried before the fire. Rushes were used for lighting purposes.
    These were made from bull rushes which when pulled were seasoned and peeled, leaving one strip of skin on one side to strengthen it. The rush was then dipped in tallow oil and two of these were used each night.
    There were only half doors on some of the houses during the day. There were no chairs or stools used. Some used large sods of turf and made them into large stools by sticking them together with daub. The people in some huts would like to take one side out of a barrel, fix the lid into the opening, make two rockers from the wood taken out of the side and when padded with straw, it made a lovely arm chair
    The above was heard from:
        1. foirgnimh