Scoil: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (uimhir rolla 15043)

Mainistir na Búille, Co. Ros Comáin
Sr. M. Columbanus

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    He built four walls, and when they were high enough he brought them together at the top, and on the roof he placed scraws and sticks leaving a hole for the chimney. The roof was then thatched with straw and an old can was sometimes used for the chimney.
    The door was placed in the end wall of the house and made just wide enough to allow a person to go through. It is said that the houses were so small in Ballinafad that a person could put his hand down the chimney and open the door. Once, it is said, that three brothers lived on the Curlieus, and they were very lazy.
    They had a little mud cabin, with no windows except a wee hole in one wall. They slept most of the time and when they wanted to know if it were a wet or a fine day, one of them stuck a stick through the hole in the
        1. foirgnimh
    Mary Joe Mac Dermot