Scoil: Castleplunkett (uimhir rolla 15545)

Lios Lachna, Co. Ros Comáin
Séamus Ó Domhnaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    straight and it is about a half a mile long and is on the west side of Castleplunkett turloch. The Ardeevin road is on the east side.
    The story is told that the turloch was a great place for hurling and football long ago. They used not use any goals but used to hurl or kick backforwards and forwards over the whole eighty acres. One side used to try to put the ball across, Turloch Gorm wall and the other side used try to put it out on the Ardeevin road. There was a lot of powerful, great men around Castleplunkett long ago and every man used play. The two best men used to stand out and
    Teangacha
    Mícheál Ó Dómhnaill