Scoil: Cluain Fhada (uimhir rolla 15091)

Cloonfad More, Co. Ros Comáin
Eibhlín Ní Thighearnáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    comes from the south it brings heavy rain. When it comes from the east it brings good dry weather with occasional hard wind and cold rain. The wind from the west brings storms and some showers. The wind which brings most rain to my district is from the south. If the crows go out early in the evening and linger around it is a bad sign. If they are out early in the night and are down low it is a sign of a storm. If the dog eats grass it is a sign of rain. If the cat sits with her back to the fire it is a sign of rain. If she starts scraping the wood it is also a sign of rain. If the sky is very dark and clouds are moving fast it is a sign of a storm. If in the evening the colour of the sky is very dark it is a sign of a good day on the morrow.
    If there is a clear milkway it is a sign of rain. If far away hills are seen very near it is of bad weather. when dust is flying it is a sign of rain.
    Robert Keane
    Carricklom, Co. Ros Comáin