Scoil: Cluain Fhada (uimhir rolla 15091)

Cloonfad More, Co. Ros Comáin
Eibhlín Ní Thighearnáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in a place called Cloonfadmore and not far from here, is to be seen the remains of an old school. Master Dockery, surnamed "Micky Judge", taught in it. In Summer he taught in the fields and in Winter in an old barn. The children sat on the trunks of trees. The teacher got no pay, except that the parents compensated him by giving him lodging and food. The subjects taught in the school were Reading, Writing, Arithmetic, Bible and Catechism. Twenty-five was always the number of children present. No one was allowed to present himself for examination unless he completed one hundred days at school.
    First of all, the pupils were taught to write on slates with slate pencils and later, they were taught to make their own quill-pens and ink with elder-berries.
        1. foirgnimh
    Mary Brigid Fitzmaurice