Scoil: Cluain Fhada (uimhir rolla 15091)

Cloonfad More, Co. Ros Comáin
Eibhlín Ní Thighearnáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The greatest storm which ever swept this country began on the sixth of January 1839. Great damage was caused to the houses, ships on the sea, and to forests. The roofs of houses were blown off, A man called Tom Duff was going to the fair of Ballinagar with pigs and the car was blown off the road into the fields. People and cattle were killed with lightning. We had heavy snow in the year nineteen hundred and seventeen. It was the year of Count Plunkets Election and the people had to dig the snow off the roads and make passages through the fields to enable them to go the Polling Booths to cast their vote. When the snow began to melt there were floods everywhere.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Kitty Callaghan