Scoil: Piltown (B.) (uimhir rolla 6189)

Baile an Phoill, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Peadar Ó Maolchaoin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    My mother told me some old cures. She said there is a cure in nettles for rheumatic pains. The person must sting the place where the pains are with the nettles. There is also a cure for pneumonia in them. She said to boil the nettles in water. When they are boiled a poultice of them should be put to the patients chest as hot as possible. The water in which the nettles were boiled should be given to the patient to drink.
    She said salt is a good cure for a sore throat. The salt should be dried over the fire on a pan. then it should be put into a stocking while it is still hot and applied to the throat. Paraffin oil is a cure for chilblains. The paraffin oil should be rubbed on before the fire. Vinegar is also a cure for chilblains. She told be a cure for corns; to walk in the grass while the dew is on it, in bare feet. To walk on a sand-bank in bare feet is also a good cure for corns. The good leaf is a cure for sores. It should be applied with lard. The lard should be fresh. There is a plant called "Fothram". It is a cure for pains especially
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    John Ryan