Scoil: Piltown (B.) (uimhir rolla 6189)

Baile an Phoill, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Peadar Ó Maolchaoin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    answered in a slow, sad, voice "Robin will soon leave you for ever for my time is nearly up but before I go I wish to tell you something. There is a treasure room in this castle and I had sworn to guard it for a hundred years night and day. The treasure can't be found only one way and as you were such company for me in my. guarding, I will give you one favour. He had an ivory horn by his side. He drew his sword and said,
    "Take this sword,
    And sound this horn,
    "And you will be the,
    Happiest man that was ever born".
    They were all dumb-founded at his words and none of them had courage. He was never seen again. About twenty years later four men were exploring round the castle and somehow or other they got separated. One man came upon a room with a bed in it and a men lying in it. He was afraid to go any further. The man in the bed said, "Take this sword" etc.
    Cecil Roche
    Thomas Cuddihy