Scoil: Owning Convent (uimhir rolla 16430)

Ónainn, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Sr. M. Bernadette

1. Kilkieran.
    Kilkieran or "Cill Cíaráin is situated about two miles from Owning. The ruins of an old church are still visible in the centre of the grave yard. Corpses are interred there. In the centre of the church an opening is found: when people want to enter the vault nearby they rise up a stone and descend through the opening, and go down steps.
    Three bishops are buried in this burial-ground. There are many stories related about Kilkieran. The Patron Saint is St. Kieran, who lived in a little hut at the back of Mr. Mahony's house.
    Teangacha
    Lena Gorman