Scoil: Ballyfasey, Glenmore (uimhir rolla 9880)

An Baile Fásaigh Íochtarach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Domhnall Mac Cárthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My native place is situated in the Parish of Glenmore and the Barony of Ida. The name of my townsland is Ballyfacey. It is a fairly big townsland with 17 families and a population of about 87. Ballyfacey was formerly an Irish word Baile-an-Fhásaig which means the town of the wilderness because part of it now called Bishop's Mountain was wet and boggy like a wilderness. There are four ruins of houses in the locality. It is bounded on one side by the Parish of Mullinavat and one the others by the townslands of Haggard, Parkstown, Kilbride and Ballyveria. Most of it is good land but here and there there are a few bogs. The highest point of my native place is about 600 feet above sea-level.
    Peter O Connor