Scoil: Shanbogh, New Ross (uimhir rolla 5297)

Seanbhoth Uachtarach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Seán Ó Dubhghaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    It is the general belief in the locality that St Fintan when he resided in Shanbogh came to this stone to pray. He spent so much time in prayer that he finally wore a hole in the stone.
    This stone is adjacent to where the remains of a 'ditch' stretching between the Mullinavat Rd and the old church in the graveyard. According to Mrs Green this was merely a double ditch but, according to 'Jimmy' Green, Larson, who is certainly authorative this is the remains of an old mass-path. He also traced a corresponding path on the other side of the church stretching from Annaghs (?) where several villages existed in the olden days, although there isn't one there today.
    Jimmy Green
    Mrs Green