Scoil: Shanbogh, New Ross (uimhir rolla 5297)

Seanbhoth Uachtarach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Seán Ó Dubhghaill

is supposed to have accounted for the hole in the stone already referred to.
    Another version.
    Tory Hill, which I have just mentioned, rises to a height of 966 feet and is at the extreme end of the Barony of Ida.
    'Sunny' Green, older brother of Jimmy and eldest son to Mrs Green mentioned on p.5 very seriously told me that the giant in making his jump meant to 'hop in Shanbogh but that he slipped on the stone (St Fintan's) and as a result landed on the top of Tory Hill - not a perfect landing as he intended, but ignominiously - on his backside.' The narrator was not at all anxious that his story be treated lightly. He particularly stressed the fact that the top of Tory Hill is very
    Jimmy Green
    Sunny Green