Scoil: Shanbogh, New Ross (uimhir rolla 5297)

Seanbhoth Uachtarach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Seán Ó Dubhghaill

their present position they would not have interfered with any ploughing.
    There is, however, in the same field and about one hundred yards from St. Fintans Well, a second well. This is a very small one in comparison with St Fintan's which is about five feet in diameter. This small well very often ceases to exist but its site is marked by a huge stone from the base of which the well springs. This stone is definitely a very old one. It is so big that I wouldn't wonder at anyone getting a pain in his back if he tried to shift it.
    This particular stone has a hole in it as if it once held an iron bar, but, so far I have been unable to trace the origin of it.