Scoil: Shanbogh, New Ross (uimhir rolla 5297)

Seanbhoth Uachtarach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Seán Ó Dubhghaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    have felt as Sean Micel on Rinen [?] would have felt having to live his whole life in America or an English city.
    When Ned Fortune is asked about some bit of folk-lore he is very much disgusted when he has to admit no knowing the full details of the subject. He then goes hunting on his own and is only satisfied when he finds someone older than himself either to confirm the point and give him information, or to discover that no one else knows anything about it.
    With the exception of a bit of salmon fishing and threshing work Ned does no work. According to Mrs Greene he has something wrong with his leg, but he is not lame. According to Mr Mochler of Annaghs (see p45) who had Ned's father, Larry Fortune, in his service till he was eighty five, a more worthless son than Ned was never produced.