Scoil: Shanbogh, New Ross (uimhir rolla 5297)

Seanbhoth Uachtarach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Seán Ó Dubhghaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    A True Version? Mrs Greene very emphaticall[y] declares that it wasn't Thomas Boyd but Evans Boyd the men intended to shoot. She states that the men came from the County Tipperary and that Evans Boyd, had committed an offence against a girl who had gone to his office to pay rent. It was the girl's brothers or relations who formed the shooting party. She is positive that their names were Dwyer and Mr Holden, her father had told her how they had come to Shanbogh a month before to spy out the land and that he had met them on the occasion.
    What would give credence to that is the fact that her father James Phelan or Whelan had so perfect an alibi that he was about the only one of the family not to be arrested. He was at the time of the murder ferrying no other than a sergeant of police acrosss the river to a public house on the County Wexford side - a custom still common