Scoil: Shanbogh, New Ross (uimhir rolla 5297)

Seanbhoth Uachtarach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Seán Ó Dubhghaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    People who met trouble in this way were often told by the priest that the people who lived near them were the cause of it.
    Across the river from Shambo is a big farm owned by Deans. They had a large number of cows and the dairy was in charge of the stewards wife. She found it impossible to make butter and so no natural cause was looked for. An agricultural instructress came to the locality and lectured on butter-making in "Todds School House - an endowed school" in the locality.
    Mr Dean told her about his butter making troubles and the instructress said she would go and try her hand at making it. She did so and had the butter made in between 15 and 25 minutes and needless to mention the steward's wife got the sack.
    Tommy Cassin