Scoil: The Rower (B.), Inistioge (uimhir rolla 15160)

An Robhar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Risteárd Ó Cuirrín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    heard in his travells. After every All Ireland hurling match he puts pieces of poetry in the papers about it. When Guard Reynolds was leaving The Rower, Nicholas wrote a song on him and he finished each verse with:-
    "Good bye to Guard Reynolds
    For he is leaving The Rower"
    Once, before a boat-race in New Ross, Guard O'Driscoll, who was a great oarsman was practising, when the boat over-turned and he was drowned. Nicholas made a song about him also, and he started it with:-
    "There is grief beside The Barrow, ..."
    About twenty five years ago there was a man living in the townland of Stripe. He was a very good poet, but his poetry was never put in the papers. His name was Patrick Cloney. He was born in County Carlow. He was about twenty years of age when he came to live in the parish of The Rower. He was a great man for writing comic poems. One day he was in New Ross, and he had a horse and car. He left the car outside of some shop, and the police men came up to the car to see if there was any name on it. They could not see any name so they went and asked Pat why he had'nt his name on the car. Pat said he had his name on the car. He brought the police men to the car, and he showed them a piece of tin on which something was written. The police men told him to read it. Pat
      1. filíocht
    Patrick Galavan