Scoil: The Rower (B.), Inistioge (uimhir rolla 15160)

An Robhar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Risteárd Ó Cuirrín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Under the guidance of the Tighe family the people of the district had to pay tithes, but there were no battles fought. They were collected by Tighe's men. They were mostly collected in money.
    There are a lot of stories told about Mr. Tighe. For instance it is said that one day a poor man came to his door, and knocked. He kept knocking for a long time, but he got no answer. When he was tired knocking he got a pencil, and wrote a rime on the door. It was :-
    "O! Mr. Tighe, and all your ritches
    Why not help a man
    Without a penny, coat, or britches."
    Lundfoot
    Lundyfoot was a landlord who lived in this parish many years ago. He was a cruel man, and he punished his tenants sorely. He lived in a castle, in a townland called Coolhill. If his tenants did not obey him in every way they would have to suffer. The people of the district had to pay big rents under his guidance, mostly in money, and if they failed to pay they would have to tramp the roads. To make it worse if a man was caught, without a home, he would also have to suffer. He would be either put in prison, or transported to England.
    Lundyfoot lived in this ancient castle for a long time, until one day he went to collect the rent
    Patrick Galavan