School: The Rower (C.), Inistioge (roll number 15161)

An Robhar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Labhaoise Nic Liam

in this county.
    The favourite colour is blue, and the most general for coats and cloaks; most of their frizes are sent to Waterford, Ross, or Kilkenny, to be dyed of this colour, though it is dearer than any other; and they give a higher price for woollens on account of this dye. A blue colour may be obtained from elder berries, and from wortle berries. Ir. fraochan, with potash: blue, it is said, may be obtained from poly-gonum aviculare, a very common weed.
    Lace is made in Inistioge, where children are Instructed in it at school. It is disposed of partly in Ross, Waterford, and Kilkenny, partly to pedlars, who come to the town to purchase, with whom they women frequently barter for cotton, linen, or ribbons; there is generally a ready sale for the lace.