Scoil: Baile Roibín, Knocktopher

Baile Roibín, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Ss. Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There once lived in Kilfane house near Thomastown a Gentleman by the name of Power. He was very fond of hunting. One day he said to his groom, "I shall ride with the Devil today."
    As he was going to the hunt a strange Gentleman overtook him on the road, by the time the hunt was over the two were great friends. The strange man was invited to Power's that eveing by mr Power.
    They had a high supper at Power's that night, and after supper the guests were invited to play cards. They had a lot of money down for stakes, but the strange man was winning all the money.
    At last one of the men let the joker slip from between his fingers, he stooped to pick it up but when he looked under the table he saw a cloven foot on the strange man, he knew it was the Devil and he told
    Fergus Fitzgerald
    Cnoc an Tóchair, Co. Chill Chainnigh