Scoil: Baile Roibín, Knocktopher

Baile Roibín, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Ss. Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About fourty years ago Mrs. Mac Donaggh was working with my Grandfather John Dwyer who is now dead nine years. She went out to dig the dinner one day which was potatoes. The day was very hot and fine. She was working away very hard when she heard some noise coming. She looked up towards Brodrick's rath and she saw a barrel coming down through Tennyson's field and across the road and out into the field where she was. The potatoes stalks were four feet high. The barrel leveled both bushes and potatoes stalks to the ground and it was coming straight for her. She got such a fright she threw the spade in the trench and ran up half the field and laid down and threw a fist of clay after it. They leveled every hedge and ditch from that to Butlers rath.
    Edward Dwyer
    Mrs Mc Donagh