School: Coppena, Graiguenamanagh (roll number 1152)

Copanach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Uí Cheallaigh

years ago.
    North East of Ticker livan is a district still called "Wolf Park".
    It is said that long long ago when wolves were in Ireland the farmers of that district used to put into this park, which was enclosed by a high wall all their stock, during the nights, and then they were safe from the wolves.
    Coolsheehy the districk South of the school means the brow of the Sheehys as four families of the Sheehys live there. In olden times there were more, as one has now what two had long ago.
    There is a mass path from Coolsheehy across John Sheehy's and Mike Sheehy's fields on to the old road leading from Coppena to Graig-na-managh. A short distance from the stile into the old road there is a place to the left of the road-side called "Priest's Valley" It is supposed that in the Penal Times mass was said beside a skeough near a house in Priests Valley.