Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Gráig na Manach

Gráig na Manach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Sr. Agatha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    month in an arch of the coolroe bridge. That arch cannot now be identified. Near that was a flax - mill, which was worked for the support of the people. After some time this mill had to be turned into a hospital owing to a plague.
    Aclare means the wooden bridge. It is a very dreary spot two miles from graigue. A river flows through this townland which is crossed by a wooden bridge. There is a moat in Aclare and there is a big hole beside it. There is a story told about the origin of this hole.
    About a hundred years ago a man dreamt of treasure which was hidden near the moat. He came with some to dig for the treasure When they were digging the Parish
    Alice Coady
    Kathleen Bolger