Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Gráig na Manach

Gráig na Manach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Sr. Agatha

priest interfered so the hole remains there until this day. It is now covered with briars.
    Long ago there was a mill near the moat. Some of the pikes used in the ninety eight rebellion were made in this mill. Mr. Hammond of Aclare burned the mill afterwards. They also arrested the Hammonds. One of them was hanged and another was transported. Hammonds was the only house in Aclare at the time while there are five there at present.

Coolsheehy is so called because many families of the name "Sheehy" lived there. It was formerly called Tickarlaivan. Thompal is in Coolsheehy . It got its name from a church founded by St. Fiachra. There is also a well there conected with St. Fiachra. It cures sore eyes and cripples.

Priests Valley
    It is situated about