Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Gráig na Manach

Gráig na Manach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Sr. Agatha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a half mile to the west of Graigue. It is a shady glenn. "Glen na Sagart" is another name for this townsland. It got the name "priests valley" because priests said Mass under the arch of Coolroe bridge - in the penal days - and they hid in "Priests Valley". There was a stone there with a hole in it, in which the priests hid the sacred vessels.
    The River Duiske a tributary of the Barrow, flows through this secluded valley. There is only one house there which is now uninhabited. Shortals lived in this house long ago. Beside the house can be seen the remins of an old hut in which a priest - Fr. Shortal - said mass.
    Blessing Town is a valley which is four miles from Graigue. It got its name from the monks. One day the Graigue monks were going to Knocktopher Abbey outside Thomastown
    Alice Coady
    Kathleen Bolger