Scoil: Inistioge (C.) (uimhir rolla 5319)

Inis Tíog, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Máire de Róiste

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Long ago the people had many short cuts to towns and chapels as the roads were scarce at that time. There is one down through the wood, at Keylogue and it leads to Inistioge. There is a wooden bridge crossing a stream in the middle of the wood.
    People gather at the cross roads in the Summer time. They play many games such as skittles, tossing and cards. Hanrahan's cross and Fiddawn bridge are two of their stays for the Summer nights.
    When the chapel was in Kilkieran there was a road leading from the Graigue road to it. When the chapel was in Fiddawn there were many roads leading to it. Lysters lane is leading to the chapel that was there and there is another lane coming from Sallybog to it.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Margaret O Brien