Scoil: Paulstown Convent (uimhir rolla 1915)

Baile Phóil, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Mother Benignus

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Shankill, Kilmocahill, Wells, and one in Doninga and they were all rebuilt for Anglican worship. In Kellymount there is the ruins of an old abbey.
    O'Reilly of Gowran built a small clay fort in Killure, and when Cromwell passed along the old coach road through Ballytarsna, Woudville and Gowran to Kilkenny. O'Reilly intercepted him there for three days, then he surrendered and he himself fled. When Cromwell came to Gowran the keys were handed to him by O'Reilly's steward, Cromwell asked where was O'Reilly himself and the steward asked him what would he do with the keys, and Cromwell said "Keeo them" and so O'Reilly's place fell into his hands and passed on to his desendants to the present day.
    A priest who lived in Killinane House was walking one day when he was pursued by the English. The terrified priest fled through fields, till he came to a corn field in he lay down here, thinking he would be covered by the corn, but they tracked him through it and found him and savagely murdered him, the field stills bears the name "The Priest's Field".
    An tSeanchill, Co. Chill Chainnigh