Scoil: Paulstown Convent (uimhir rolla 1915)

Baile Phóil, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Mother Benignus

1. Story

A man was once walking past the [...] gate in Doninga and he saw a cow's head on the gate, he went to go hit the head, but as he was lifting the stick, a shower of gold fell on him.

Story
    A man was once walking past the iron gate in Doninga and he saw a cow's head on the gate, he went to go hit the head, but as he was lifting the stick a shower of gold fell on him. When he began to pick them up they turned into balls of fire and burned the man to death.
    Anna Glennon
    Dún Innigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
  2. Story

Once there was a red haired woman going home from a neighbour's house at midnight, she had to go through a forest, and she lost her way.

Story
    Once there was a red haired woman going home from a neighbour's house at midnight, she had to go through a forest, and she lost her was. She kept walking along until she came to a little house, when she was passing the house she saw a pot of gold. She went over to take it, just then the door opened and a man came out and killed the woman. Nobody could stir her out of the place.
    Anna Glennon