Scoil: Paulstown Convent (uimhir rolla 1915)

Baile Phóil, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Mother Benignus

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    each 16½' x 13', 13' high, cone ceiled, three windows to school room, diamond sashed, built by subscription - by the Parishioners and Lord Lieutenant's Funds; cost £150.
    Books - 3 Sunday School Spelling Books, 1 Reading Made Easy, 1 Testament, Protestant Translation, 3 Universal Spelling Books purchased by Parents of pupils.
  2. Doninga - Free School- opened by Eliza ? in 1822. Protestant educated in Durrow. Average attendance 1823 - 35, Winter 1823 - 25, Summer 1824 - 8.
    The cause of reduction in the number of scholars were due to the attempts made at preventing the Catholic children who attended. Books read - 24 Universal Spelling Books 8 Sunday School Spelling Books, 8 New Testaments, Protestant Translation, 25 Small Tracts on Different Stories, 1 Dairymen's Daughter, 1 Thatcher's Wife, 4 Manson's Primers, given gratis by Mrs Buckley to the different pupils.
        1. foirgnimh