Scoil: Paulstown Convent (uimhir rolla 1915)

Baile Phóil, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Mother Benignus

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    woman were called Nuns by the people they were not members of any Religious Order, until 1875 when at advanced ages they took Vows in the Brigidine Convent Goresbridge.
    Miss Carroll was spoken as being very powerful with the spade, shovel and tobacco pipe, she had a pleasant smile and a welcome word for everyone. Many a heartfell prayer is still offered up for herself & St. Joseph. The members of this past Community were called Nuns because they wore long black cloaks when out walking, or when making visits, they wore large black bonnets of straw shaped like a gipsy travelling tent. The Nuns extended the building on the graveyard side, Mathew Murphy told he saw human bones thrown up when this was being done. They were extremely industrious and thrifty, very good to the sick, gave them medicine and nourishment, and were spoken of as 'Saints on earth' They were renowned for making black cloaks. They started a shop and sold groceries, shirts, ready made clothes, they gave up shopping a few years before they were professed. In 1892 the Convent was closed