Scoil: Paulstown (B.) (uimhir rolla 8244)

Baile Phóil, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Máirtín Ó Conaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    past-ten at night. All used to have to turn back. There was the ghost of a dead man at this turn of the road. A travelling man went into a house for a match to light his pipe. The man of the house asked him which way he was going. "You would not be let pass up that road, stay with me to-night" said the man of the house. "There is no man" said the traveller "to put me back. Give me a lump of a stick." "He wont let you pass" urged the man of the house. "Give me the stick in my hand," says the traveller. Out starts the man and after a few yards he met a man on the road. "Good-night," says the traveller. "You are the luckiest man," says the ghost, "show me that stick out of your hand." "No," says the traveller "you would take me short." "I wont take you short" said the man, "but I will make you up". The ghost stretched