Scoil: Paulstown (B.) (uimhir rolla 8244)

Baile Phóil, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Máirtín Ó Conaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    has been down from father to son. The older people were particularly fond of speaking about her. It is said she lived until the age of 90. At present her place of burial in Ballinkillen near Muinebeag can hardly be traced. The place where the massacre of the Insurgents took place is kown as the Croppies Hole. A mound marks the spot.
    The Wexford Insurgents when in the Queen's County finding that the inhabitants did not join in with them and their own body being considerably weakened by desertion, they resolved to turn home to the County Wexford. They accordingly returned via Smithstown, Canesbridge, Baurnafea and Kellymount all along the Slieve Margy ridge where there are still several Croppy graves. They encamped at Caresbridge for the night. It is said that on
    1. am