Scoil: Paulstown (B.) (uimhir rolla 8244)

Baile Phóil, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Máirtín Ó Conaill

bridle-path as was the nature of the roads in those early days.
    Before the acquisition of Kilcumeny in 1919 these two fields were let on the 11 months system. One was referred to by the auctioneer as the Chapel Field and the other as the "Barrack field".
  2. When King Henry II was plundering Ireland, he came up to Waterford Harbour and marched to Cashel and from Cashel to Dublin. When he was on his march from Cashel to Dublin he had to go through Slieve Margy ridge over Paulstown. As you know at that time the ridge was cold and rugged. As he was passing through Kellymount he fell down in a hole where the cave is now situated. He had to be brought to a house and kept therer for a month.