Scoil: Ballyfoyle, Cill Choinnigh (uimhir rolla 13510)

Baile an Phoill, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Séamus Ó Conaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    into this district about eighty years ago. The people did not know how to use it at first and ate the tea leaves. Before cups came into use noggins were used which were wooden cups with no handles. In Lent and on fast days the people used no milk in their tea and used bread mixed with water. No butter was used either.
  2. Long ago two and often three games were played to decide which team would win. Muckalee and Conahy kicked football in Damerstown. Muckalee won. The score was two goals and two points to two goals. There were twenty one men on both teams. In those times no one was allowed to play only big strong men. In this game the football was the same as it is now. In this game a man named William Dooley won fame on the field. He was a full back and was noted for a long kick. A man named Dowling from Clopook was the goal-keeper for Muckalee. There were points in those times as well as goals. They were