Scoil: Ballyfoyle, Cill Choinnigh (uimhir rolla 13510)

Baile an Phoill, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Séamus Ó Conaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    morning before breakfast and also to rub the joints with goose grease. For a bad cold buttermilk and oatmeal boiled together and sweetened with sugar and also a cure for a cold was to take the white of an egg in hot water. To spread tallow on brown paper and to heat it and leave it on the chest. The paper was taken off by degrees so that the person would not catch cold. Certain kinds of herbs and Easterwater was a cure for the whooping cough. Yarrow was also a cure for rheumatism. A cure for a boil or a sore was to grind washing soda and mix it with soap and poultice the boil with it. The boil should be poulticed first with linseed meal to draw it and ripen it. A cure for a headache was to bathe the back of the neck with cold water. Some people have cures for certain diseases such as St. Anthony's Fire. Mrs. Kavanagh from 'Comer has a cure for that a fifteen decade beads and to say each decade so many times. Mrs. Clohosey from Ballyfoyle has a cure for it also, to bleed her finger and make a sign of
      1. cleachtas an leighis