Scoil: Ballyfoyle, Cill Choinnigh (uimhir rolla 13510)

Baile an Phoill, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Séamus Ó Conaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Nearly in every district travelling people go around selling goods. Some of them are rich enough and more of them are very poor. There were a great many people going round long ago. There was a poor man going round and everyone he met, he made faces at them. I dont know his name, but Frozen was his nick-name. There are many people going round this district at present. Paddy Edward often comes around this district. He has a case and keeps all his little articles in it. Paddy Edward stops at Nicholas Dowlings and at Andy Dunne's. Billie Ryan often comes around this district also and he stays at Dorans for a long time. Dinny Morley also comes around this district. Billie Ryan has a melodien and he plays the one tune all the time. The Delaneys are the best known in the district. They generally travel in bands. Paddy mends cans, and pots and he sells quart tins and he also makes tin cans. Jack is always selling and buying asses and ponies. All these people come around before the fair day and
      1. daoine de réir aicme