Scoil: Ballyfoyle, Cill Choinnigh (uimhir rolla 13510)

Baile an Phoill, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Séamus Ó Conaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Rummy can be played with two or more than two, each player must have eleven cards, then there is a pool that is that the rest of the cards are left on the table and each play would get a card every round or maybe the card one player would throw down would do another player When any of the players would have three of any cards, they would win the game. Rings is another great game. There are thirteen little pegs on the board and there are three rubber rings and whoever would reach a hundred or two hundred or as far as the game would be playing to would win. In Winter when us all would be sitting round the fire we would be playing "Forfeits" and the rhyme is :- Jack is alive and alive still, if he dies in my hand a forfeit I'll give. Nearly everyone plays "tig". Tig is a good game in Winter because running would keep you warm.