Scoil: Ballyfoyle, Cill Choinnigh (uimhir rolla 13510)

Baile an Phoill, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Séamus Ó Conaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    custom to give drink to the men who came to help them. When she was coming home she had to pass through the field which the beggar woman had mentioned. She saw the red handkerchief and went to examine it. She found two pence in it and then she remembered the old womans story and she decided that this was where the treasure was buried. When she went home she told the men at home what she had seen and they decided to go that night to dig for the treasure. They went and with the light of lanthorns they dug up the ground under the handkerchief. They had struck the flag over the treasure when a cloud of soil struck them and forced them to run. The supernatural gurdian of the treasure would only allow one person near the treasure and that was the son of of the woman in Kilmadum.
    A resident in Corbettstown was awake for a couple of nights in succession and each night a woman came to the window. At first he