Scoil: Johnswell, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 3247)

Tobar Eoin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
D. Ó Héigceartaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Once upon a time there was a farmer and he had a lot of cows. There was a woman living in a little house near him and she was very poor. She used to buy milk for herself from the farmer.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    it to her. One night when he was in bed he heard noise at the door. He did not get up to see what it was. The next morning when he went out to milk the cows he found that they had no milk and he got a great fright. He had no milk for his breakfast that morning and he had to go look for it himself. If anyone asked him for anything ever after he would always give it.
    Pat Dwyer