Scoil: Dunmore, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 4331)

An Dún Mór, Co. Chill Chainnigh
M. Ó Leathlobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In 1847a man another native of this place himself, his wife, and children were starving. A big farmer close by had a large field of turnips. This hungry man went out to get a few turnips for him-self, his wife, and children. Without any warning the man that was minding the turnips shot the other man dead.
    Another man in the time of the famine went to steal a sheep. There was police-men on all the roads. The man brought his mothers cap and mantle with him. He killed the sheep and put the cap and mantle on the dead sheep. He put the dead sheep on his back and started home. On his way he met a police-man. The man stopped and asked the policeman where was the hospital that he wanted to bring his mother there. The police man have his sixpence and told him where the hospital was. The man thanked the policeman and went home with the dead sheep to his mother.
    1. am