Scoil: Dunmore, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 4331)

An Dún Mór, Co. Chill Chainnigh
M. Ó Leathlobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A churn is very useful. In it the butter is made and the milk that is left over is called butter-milk.
    There are four kinds of churns; the oldest being the dash churn. It was shaped narrow at the top and wide at the bottom. A round stick went down the middle with a round board on the end of it. It was worked by the stick. it went out through the lid and was pulled up and shoved down very fast. Water was poured in now and again. Sometimes hot and sometimes cold according to the sort of weather it would be. When these churns came out it took a long time to churn. The lid would have to be lifted to see if it was churned.
    Next came the churn worked by a horse. This was a little quicker but not much. The churn was in the house and a big strong stick from the churn went out through the house
    Mrs Brennan
    An Bán, Co. Chill Chainnigh