Scoil: Dunmore, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 4331)

An Dún Mór, Co. Chill Chainnigh
M. Ó Leathlobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Saint Ciaran is the patron saint of our diocese. He was one of our first Irish Saints and a native of the diocese of Ossory. His father was a pagan.
    Saint Ciaran was born about the year 375. He was converted at Rome and shortly after-wards became a priest. He then came back to Kilkenny and there he build the first big Christian Church. But the common believe of the people is, that during the night an angel came and built church for him and also put a small well beside it. The ruins of this church can still be seen in Ciaran Street behind a house called Kytlers Inn.
    Saint Canice.
    Saint Canice gave his name to our city. He was born about 514 A. D.. He ruled the diocese of Ossory and established his cell and church on the spot where now stands Saint Canices Cathedral.
    The Cathedral is now in Protestant