Scoil: Taplach (uimhir rolla 5114)

Taplach, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Ó Dubhthaigh

at all at all, as you must carry home for me the king's daughter before morning.
    "And musha, where is the king's daughter" said Mickey? "You will see her soon enough" said the little red man, so now pop up on this steed and tied you noggins behind you and they will keep you company - and off they "popped", and landed in the king's palace.
    The wedding-feast was being celebrated when Mick and his fairy comrade arrived. About one hundred guests were present so Mick and the fairy thronged in among the party unseen - and danced and made merry - the same as the rest. Soon Mick got on to a couple in the ceiling right over the festive table. His instructions were to look out for the bride and when she sneezed for the third time Mick was to snatch her up and bear her away before anyone could say "God bless her." Soon the girl sneezed for the third time, and unconsciously Mick said "God bless her." Immediately Mick fell down upon the banquet table, this breaking the fairy's spell & saving the king's daughter. The king was grateful to Mick & gave him a princely present as a thank-offering for saving his daughter.*
    * The fairy & Mick were invisible - The fairy stood beside princess & induced sneezing by tickling the nose of the princess with a straw. When Mick said "God bless her" on 3rd occasion he immediately fell down upon laden table. The King was angry & was about to order Mick's execution but when Mick explained that only for his saying "God bless her," the king would have lost his daughter, he immediately forgave him. The king kept Mick's noggins & gave him a home, and plenty of gold in exchange
    Gerard Cunningham
    Maigh na gCarbad, Co. Mhuineacháin