Scoil: Taplach (uimhir rolla 5114)

Taplach, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Ó Dubhthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    In the townland adjoining ours, is the historic townland of Finn Cair, where Mannabhar Mór Mac Ríogh Lothlainn is buried. On this hill there is a huge stone which Finn Mac Cumaíl is said to have thrown from Slieve Gullion. This hill with Coravoo adjoining form what is known as a Watershed and separate the flow of rivers. The Fane flows from Clontibret in an easterly direction, but a chain of lakes and rivers proceed from Loughaegish lake, passing through Ballytrain, Loughbawn and Cootehill, where they continue on to Lough Erne. There they unite with the Erne proper which has its source in Lough Gawna. The rivers and lakes which form this chain from Loughaeghish to Lough Erne abound in fish - namely pike, perches and eels chiefly. Even Sam's bog which is convenient to our house is full of eels. On the tops of these forts - good water in plenty is to be found. A spring exists on Taplagh Fort beside our school of Broomfield and about four
    Patricia Mc Cardle
    Lios an Ghabhair, Co. Mhuineacháin